Isopropyl Myristate

0 Comments

Isopropyl Myristate is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. Say wha?? OK so this lovely liquid is a veggie derived non-greasy emollient. It’s light and non-tacky texture helps

Read Full

Phenoxethanol

0 Comments

Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid What are those weird words I can’t pronounce on my cosmetics labels? I’ve heard the saying, “If you can’t pronounce it, don’t put

Read Full
Beeswax

Beeswax

0 Comments

Cera Alba also known as beeswax is a material produced by the worker honeybees used for the building of their honeycomb. Besides making an excellent hardening agent in lip balm,

Read Full

Nettle Leaf

0 Comments

Nettle (Urtica dioica) or stinging nettle is herbaceous perennial flowering plant in the family Urticaceae. It is rich in vitamins C, B2, K1, carotenoids and tocopherols, minerals such as calcium,

Read Full

Fractionated Coconut Oil

0 Comments

Fractionated Coconut Oil [Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides] is a liquid derived from coconut oil. It feels lightweight and moisturizing on the skin and also absorbs quickly. It’s rich in many medium-chain fatty

Read Full