Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid
What are those weird words I can’t pronounce on my cosmetics labels? I’ve heard the saying, “If you can’t pronounce it, don’t put it in or on your body!” Well that is a fairly good rule of thumb, except in come cases its really a good idea for you to understand WHAT it is and WHY it’s there.
Phenoxyethanol is a clear liquid that is a safe synthetic preservative. It can be found naturally in green tea but primarily is manufactured. Why do we use it?
It is a formaldehyde-free preservative blend for broad-spectrum protection against bacteria, mold and yeast. Because without it, many of your cosmetics from lotions and creams, to shampoos and makeup, would be a moldy, bacteria and yeast laden goop that you would need to keep in your refrigerator for less than a week or two before it goes bad.
Caprylyl Glycol is the alcohol derived from caprylic acid—a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. Ours is naturally derived from coconut. The uses are to Caprylyl glycol is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps increase the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it’s used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
Sorbic Acid is a natural straight-chained fatty acid. It is widely been used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics.